Vantage Robotics
Vantage Robotics Trace
This product requires a quote. Contact us for pricing.
Prefer to talk? Call us at 800-359-0530
The Vantage Robotics Trace is a Blue UAS Cleared, NDAA compliant nano UAV built in the United States and developed with the US Army as a squad-level ISR asset. At 153 g it launches from the hand or the ground in about 30 seconds, and the complete system with case, batteries, and ground control station weighs under 1 kg. A 2-axis Wisp gimbal carries a 48 MP autofocus EO camera and an uncooled thermal core with 25x digital zoom, all protected by AES-256 encryption with no off-board data transmission. Under 37 dBA at 25 meters and effectively invisible against terrain at 30 feet, Trace is built for the reconnaissance you need to run without being noticed.
153 g, pocketable, Blue UAS Cleared. Airborne in 30 seconds from a hand launch.
Features
- Blue UAS Cleared and NDAA compliant: eligible for DoD, federal, and grant-funded state and local procurement
- Designed, sourced, and built in the United States, developed with the US Army as a squad-level ISR platform
- 153 g takeoff weight with folding arms and a 1,000 cm³ stowed footprint: one operator carries the whole system
- Airborne in roughly 30 seconds from a hand launch or flat ground, with no assembly beyond unfolding the arms
- 36 minutes of endurance, which is unusual for this size class and long enough for real overwatch rather than a quick look
- Under 37 dBA at 25 meters and not visible against terrain at 30 feet: the aircraft can work close to a subject without giving away the operation
- 48 MP EO camera with f/1.8 autofocus lens, 8000 × 6000 stills, 4K or 1080p video, and 25x digital zoom (67° to 2.7° HFOV)
- Uncooled VOx thermal imager, 320 × 240 standard with a 640 × 480 upgrade path, in 24° or 57° HFOV
- Perch and stare capable: set the aircraft down on a vantage point and keep eyes on target without burning battery
- Obstacle avoidance, visual position control, and scene illumination for indoor and GPS-denied flight
- AES-256 encryption on all communications and stored data, with no remote data transmission off the aircraft
- MAVLink and RAS-A compliant open architecture: fly it from Vantage Vision2, Kutta KTAC, S20 TE, or Tomahawk Mimic and Grip, with QGC, ATAK, WMI, and RAC2 compatibility
- IP67 field case rated to a 90 kg crush load and a 1-meter drop
Compliance
| Blue UAS | On the Blue UAS Cleared List (cleared July 2025) |
| NDAA | Compliant: free of covered foreign components |
| Country of origin | Designed, sourced, and built in the USA |
| Data security | AES-256 on all communications and stored data, no remote data transmission |
| Standards | MAVLink and RAS-A compliant |
| Remote ID | Optional |
| Eligible buyers | DoD, federal civilian agencies, state and local government, public safety, Part 107 commercial operators |
Specifications
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Aircraft | |
| Configuration | Quadcopter, folding arms |
| Takeoff weight | 153 g |
| System weight | Under 1,000 g with field case, batteries, and GCS |
| Stowed volume | 1,000 cm³ |
| Launch | Hand or flat ground, deployable in 30 seconds |
| Max flight time | 36 minutes |
| Max speed | 52 km/h (32 mph) |
| Wind rating | Up to 25 kt |
| Operating temperature | -20°C to 45°C |
| Acoustic signature | Under 37 dBA at 25 m |
| Visual signature | Not visible against terrain at 30 ft |
| Ingress protection | IP53 (aircraft) |
| Imaging | |
| Gimbal | Wisp 2-axis stabilized EO/IR |
| Gimbal pitch | -90° to +70° |
| EO camera | 48 MP, f/1.8 autofocus lens |
| Still resolution | 8000 × 6000 px |
| Video | 4K or 1080p MPEG-4 |
| Zoom | 25x digital (67° to 2.7° HFOV) |
| Thermal | 320 × 240 uncooled VOx, upgradeable to 640 × 480 |
| Thermal field of view | 24° or 57° HFOV |
| Navigation and autonomy | |
| Positioning | Multi-constellation GNSS with visual position control |
| GPS-denied flight | Supported via visual position control and scene illumination |
| Obstacle sensing | Obstacle avoidance for indoor and confined-space flight |
| Mission modes | Autonomous missions, perch and stare |
| Radio and control | |
| Frequency | 2.4 GHz ISM, with multi-band alternatives available |
| Link technology | Automatic channel hopping |
| Range (LOS) | 6 km |
| Range (NLOS) | 500 m at 30 dBi attenuation |
| Ground control stations | Vantage Vision2, Kutta KTAC, S20 TE, Tomahawk Mimic and Grip |
| Software compatibility | QGC, ATAK, WMI, RAC2 |
| Case | |
| Field case | IP67, 90 kg crush load, 1 m drop |
Configuration options
Trace is specified at build time. Select the combination that matches your mission set.
- Thermal resolution. 320 × 240 standard, or 640 × 480 for longer detection ranges and finer thermal detail.
- Thermal field of view. 57° for wide-area search and situational awareness, or 24° for tighter framing and longer standoff on a fixed target.
- Radio band. 2.4 GHz ISM for general use, with multi-band alternatives available for congested or restricted spectrum environments.
- Ground control. Pair with the Vantage Vision2 GCS, or fly from Kutta KTAC, S20 TE, or Tomahawk Mimic and Grip controllers already in your kit.
- Accessories. Propeller guards for interior and contact-tolerant flight, spare rotors, and transport cases.
Who this is for
- Squad and team-level military users needing organic ISR that one operator carries and launches by hand
- Tactical law enforcement running interior reconnaissance and pre-entry looks in buildings
- Surveillance operations where a larger aircraft would be seen or heard
- Search and rescue teams clearing structures and small areas with EO and thermal
- Federal agencies and DoD units required to buy from the Blue UAS Cleared List
- Public safety agencies operating under grant programs with NDAA compliance requirements
Trace or Vesper?
Both are Blue UAS Cleared, US-built, AES-256 encrypted Vantage aircraft, and they solve different problems.
- Trace is the 153 g nano option. Pick it for pocketability, hand launch, single-operator carry, interior reconnaissance, and getting eyes up in 30 seconds.
- Vesper is the 710 g micro option. Pick it for longer endurance, 48x combined zoom, dual 4K sensors, greater range, and persistent overwatch across a larger area.
Many agencies run both: Trace for the immediate close-in look, Vesper for sustained overwatch. See the Vantage Robotics Vesper listing for full details.
FAQ
Is the Trace Blue UAS Cleared?
Yes. Trace was added to the Defense Innovation Unit's Blue UAS Cleared List in July 2025, meaning it has been vetted against DoD cybersecurity and supply chain requirements. It is also NDAA compliant and is designed, sourced, and built in the United States.
What does "perch and stare" mean in practice?
Instead of hovering and consuming battery, you can set the aircraft down on a rooftop, ledge, or other vantage point and keep the gimbal on target. It extends the useful observation window well past what powered flight time alone would allow.
Can it fly indoors or without GPS?
Yes. Trace uses visual position control, obstacle avoidance, and scene illumination to operate indoors and in GPS-denied environments. Propeller guards are available for flight in tight interiors where contact with walls or doorframes is likely.
How does the 25x zoom work?
It is digital zoom off the 48 MP sensor, ranging from a 67° to a 2.7° horizontal field of view. The high base resolution is what makes the long end usable for identification at standoff distances.
What is the difference between the 320p and 640p thermal?
The 640 × 480 core has four times the pixel count of the 320 × 240, which translates to longer detection and recognition ranges and more thermal detail at the same distance. If your work is primarily nighttime search, tracking, or standoff observation, the upgrade is usually worth it. Note that the thermal core is specified at build time.
What software and controllers can I use?
Trace is MAVLink and RAS-A compliant with an open architecture. It flies from the Vantage Vision2 GCS as well as Kutta KTAC, S20 TE, and Tomahawk Mimic and Grip controllers, and it is compatible with QGroundControl, ATAK, WMI, and RAC2.
How is my data protected?
All communications and all data stored on the aircraft are AES-256 encrypted, and the system does not transmit data off-board to any external service.
Do I need a license to fly this drone?
In the United States, commercial operation requires an FAA Part 107 Remote Pilot Certificate. Public safety agencies may instead operate under a Certificate of Authorization or public aircraft rules depending on the mission. Remote ID is optional on this aircraft to accommodate authorized operations. Check your governing rules before flying.